Agri~Plex

 

FarmToTable
Wednesday, September 1 - POSTPONED due to weather
Thursday, September 2
 
1:00 PM The Shelby: Executive Chef Cristian Gonzalez
3:00 PM Local Mama Catering: Chef/Owner Beth Anna Raynock
4:00 PM Sodexo Northampton Community College: Executive Chef Char Hartley
5:00 PM Limeport Inn:Executive Chefs Emily Fisher & Ashley Stull
6:00 PM Savory Grille: Chef/Owner Shawn Doyle
 
  

SPECIAL THREE-DAY EVENT

IRON CHEF COMPETITION

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3
 

3pm – Iron Chef Battle 1: Sous Chef Derek Flores of The Shelby vs Chef/Owner Esteban Morales of Morales Catering

4pm – Iron Chef Battle 2: Head Chef John Abela of Tuckers Silk Mill vs Kevin McKelvey

5pm – Iron Chef Battle 3: Sous Chef Rachel Balogh of Tre Food Truck vs Sous Chef Courtney Davenport of The Shelby

6pm – Iron Chef Battle 4: Executive Head Chef Jeffrey Wagaman of Bear Creek vs Dara Gingrich of Newswangers The Allentown Farmers Market

 
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 4
 

3pm – Iron Chef Battle 5: Winners of Battles 1 and 2 face off

5pm – Iron Chef Battle 6: Winners of Battles 3 and 4 face off

 
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
 

1pm – Iron Chef Semi Final Battle: Winners of Battle 5 and 6 face off

3:15pm – Iron Chef Final Battle: 2019 Winner Executive Chef Kayla Badway of oKaysions Catering Vs. Winner of Semi Final Battle

 
...FarmToTable footer right
...FarmToTable footer left

 

divider image grey

Culinary Contests

Sponsored by:
 
Agri plex LVHN
Agri plex UGI
 

 

Wednesday, September 1
2 p.m. - PA Preferred TM Junior Baking cookies, Brownies and Bars Contest sponsored by Newburg Deli & Catering 
7 p.m. - The Buttered Crumb Great American Shoo-Fly Pie Contest 

Thursday, September 2
2 p.m. - SWEET girlz BAKERY Holiday Cookie Contest 
7 p.m. - Mad J's BBQ The Great Chili Bowl Contest 

Friday, September 3
2 p.m. - King Arthur Flour Great Layer Cake Contest 
7 p.m. - Clover Hill Vineyards and Winery's Supreme Cheesecake Contest 

Saturday, September 4
2 p.m. - Pampered Chef  Fruit Crisp-Cobblers Contest 
7 p.m. - Bechdolts Orchard Fresh Peach Dessert Contest 

Sunday, September 5
2 p.m. -  A&A Plumbing Best "NO BAKE" Dessert Contest 
7 p.m. - Vynecrest Winery's Homemade Chocolate Cake Contest  

Monday, September 6
2 p.m. - Grim's Orchard & Family Farms Blue Ribbon Apple Pie Contest 

 

Culinary Contest 1

culinary photo 2021
 
divider image grey

Centennial Stage

Wednesday, September 1
  4:15 PM Rachel Marie - Spirited folk-pop singer
  5:15 PM Coloring Contest - Enter on site
   
Thursday, September 2
  2:15 PM Dave Fry - Fractured Folk Music for Kids and Adults
  3:15 PM Rachel Marie - Spirited folk-pop singer
  4:15 PM Mike Manning & John Hufford – Singer/Songwriter
  5:15 PM Play Dough Sculpting Contest - Enter on site
  6:00 PM Alex Allegra – Country Classics and Pop Musician
  7:30 PM LCAS present Agricultural Recognition Night
   
 
Friday, September 3
  2:15 PM Alex Allegra - Country classics, pop singer
  3:15 PM John Hufford - Singer/Songwriter/Musician
  5:15 PM Pumpkin Decorating Contest - Enter on Site
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club -  fearuring Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Saturday September 4
  3:15 PM Mark Mysterrio - Unforgettable magic shows for the people of planet Earth
  5:15 PM Mother/Daughter, Father/Son Look A-like Contest - Enter on site
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club - featuring  Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Sunday, September 4
  3:15 PM Grape Stomp Contest - Media vs Movers & Shakers
  5:15 PM Rain Gutter Regatta Contest - Enter on site
  6:15 PM Brian Xander - Singer/Songwriter
  7:30 PM Kan Do K9 Dog Training Club - Liz Long and the Many Dogs of the Club
   
 
Monday, September 6
  3:15 PM Dave Fry - Fractured Folk Music for kids and adults
  4:15 PM Mark Mysterrio - Unforgettable magic shows for the people of planet Earth
   
Centennial stage 1

Centennial stage 2